Clear Counsel Law Group
[…] Or, if not wearing safety gear could be a contributing factor to an injury. There is a difference between causing an accident and failing to do everything you can to protect yourself from injury.

Generally, it is accepted that evidence of seat belt use is not admissible in trial unless the manufacturer is being sued for an injury related to the seat belt. Personal injury attorneys are concerned with fault for the incident. Courts around the country go either way on the seat belt defense, but the prohibition of the seat belt defense is codified in NRS 484D.495(4)(b) and (c), which states that not wearing a seat belt:

(b) May not be considered as negligence or as causation in any civil action or as negligent or reckless driving under NRS 484B.653.

(c) May not be considered as misuse or abuse of a product or as causation in any action brought to recover damages for injury to a person or property resulting from the manufacture, distribution, sale or use of a product.

Nevada does not allow evidence of the use of a seat belt, except when the seatbelt manufacturer is being sued for product defect.

Nevada does not have a corresponding helmet admissibility rule, but the principle is the same.